Sales & Leases: A Problem-Based Approach
[…] This section states that an offer invites acceptance by any reasonable manner and medium unless explicitly specified otherwise in the offer itself or by contextual circumstances. This flexible approach prioritizes the parties' actual agreement over strict adherence to a pre-defined format for acceptance.
3. UCC 2 204 1 and Contract Formation by Conduct
This subsection further elaborates on the modern, flexible approach to contract formation by focusing on the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Specifically, UCC § 2-204(1) is presented: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." This provision explicitly allows contracts to be formed through the parties' actions, rather than relying solely on written correspondence mirroring the exact terms of an offer.